侵权投诉
订阅
纠错
加入自媒体

Optowell:10G产品销售额明年至少翻一番

随着光通讯行业的飞速发展,全球光通讯上、中、下各行业生产商正积极地研发新产品,为不断向前发展的光通讯领域添砖加瓦。在2009年到2010年间,光通讯模块市场犹如神州五号飞一般地飙升,那到底是什么让光通讯模块市场有得如此快速的发展呢?为此,OFweek光通讯网对Optowell公司市场部经理 Hanck Kang,进行了独家专访,答案将逐一揭晓。

图为 Optowell公司市场部经理 Hanck Kang  

客户第一 创一流服务
  Customer driven, Optowell strives for excellence

Optowell客户至上。接受客户的尺寸要求,量身定做设计。Optowell总是尊重、满足客户的需求。如果客户有需求,Optowell会修改和更新他们的标准或规格,来满足客户的需求。这是Optowell在短时间内市场份额大增的法宝。

Optowell is customer driven. Optowell accepts specifications from customers and does customized design. Optowell always strives to respect and follow customer requirements. If customers have requirements, Optowell can modify and update their standards or specifications and meet customers half way.  That is why Optowell can expand their market dramatically in short time. 

OPtowell拥有一只优秀的研发团队,在各个环节,术有专攻。Optowell做外延生长、芯片加工和封装。如果客户有疑难问题,Optowell可以及时、有效地解决。

OPtowell boasts an excellent R & D group that specializes in whole process. Optowell has wafer growing, chip processing and packaging facilities in the company. When a problem arises from the customer’s side, Optowell can deal with it in an effective manner.

Optowell是一个ISO9001认证公司。现在在做TPM,在不远的将来,将要使用6 sigma。

Optowell is running by ISO9001 and doing TPM now and will be applied 6 sigma in the near future.

Optowell的主打产品是短距离应用产品:850nm.在韩国市场急剧增长。客户需要高速率。韩国国土面积有限。因而,国家鼓励家庭网络:大厦到大厦,大厦到医院等等。因此,高速率产品如10G产品,会在韩国畅销。韩国政府需要购买此类产品。就Datacom而言,Optowell的国内市场占有率是65%-70%。

OPtowell’s main product is short distance application: 850nm. It is short distance application. Market is soaring in Korea. User demand high data rate, and Korea is a small country. Therefore Government is promoting home networking: building to building, building to hospital etc. Therefore high speed data rate products, like 10G products will be sought after in Korea. South Korea government is planning to buy. In terms of datacom. Right now Optowell has a domestic market share of 65%-70%.

10G 产品销售额明年增长一倍,甚至二倍
  10G products sales volume will double or even triple in 2011

在TOSA里面,有VCSEL芯片。在ROSA里面,有PD芯片。他们都是以砷化镓晶圆衬底的。这种材料,适合短距离数据通信,效率最高。它的范围是:650-980nm。芯片在850nm效率最高,因此,Optowell’的激光器是850nm。Optowell产品从两侧发出光束,而其他厂家的产品是一边出光。

最近,VCSEL应用于客户的产品。单模VCSEL应用于激光鼠标、移动电话和光学导航系统。因此,消费市场会悄然兴起。

Inside TOSA, there is VCSEL chip, Inside ROSA, there is PD chip. Both are based on GaAs wafer, which is most efficient for short distance data communications. Its range is 650-980nm. The chip functions best at 850nm. Therefore Optowell’s laser stays at 850nm. Optowell offers beams from both sides, while other competitors products offer beams from one side.

Recently VCSEL can be applied for consumer products so our single mode VCSEL is inquired for laser mouse, mobile phone, and optical navigation. Accordingly the market will be increasing for consumer market soon.

Optowell 的10G产品有很宽的工业温度范围。客户要求的可运行温度是-40---+80。Optowell可以达到-10--+70度。

Optowell’s 10G products have a wide industrial temperature. Customers require an operating temperature range of -40---+80 degrees. Optowell could do -10--+70 degrees.

1  2  下一页>  
声明: 本网站所刊载信息,不代表OFweek观点。刊用本站稿件,务经书面授权。未经授权禁止转载、摘编、复制、翻译及建立镜像,违者将依法追究法律责任。

发表评论

0条评论,0人参与

请输入评论内容...

请输入评论/评论长度6~500个字

您提交的评论过于频繁,请输入验证码继续

暂无评论

暂无评论

文章纠错
x
*文字标题:
*纠错内容:
联系邮箱:
*验 证 码:

粤公网安备 44030502002758号